"He is so gracious, so sweet and literally signs everybody's book and everybody's photograph." - Reese Witherspoon
Welcome to RobertPattinsonOnline.com, your paparazzi-free source for everything on the talented actor Robert Pattinson since 2008. We strive to provide you with the latest news, videos and more on Rob and his career! Rob is most known for his role as Edward Cullen in The Twilight Saga and Cedric Diggory in Harry Potter. You can see Rob in the upcoming films The Rover, Mission Blacklist, Maps to the Stars, and Hold on to Me as well as The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 which is currently in theatres. Browse around the news, take a look at Rob's projects and enjoy the site!

Facts


Birth Name: Robert Thomas Pattinson
Nickname: Rob (fans call him RPattz)
Birthdate: May 13, 1986.
Birthplace: London, England
Height: 6’1″

- Robert enjoys music and can play the guitar and piano.

- Has two sisters – Lizzy and Victoria.

- In an interview with MTV, Robert told them he wanted people to call him “Spunk Ransom or Ransom Spunk.”

- Had a dog named Patty.

- Wanted to be a writer before he started acting.

- Robert had to learn how to dive for his role in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

- Considered quitting acting before getting the role of Art in How To Be.

- After being cast as Edward Cullen in Twilight, there was a petition with 75,000 signatures against Rob.

- Has an action figure in the form of his Twilight character Edward Cullen.

- Named one of 2008′s Breakout stars by the LA Times.

- Robert was named the “next Jude Law” by Teen People.

- Was part of People Magazine’s Sexiest Men Alive of 2008 and 2009.

- Has been featured in magazines such as Vanity Fair, Rolling Stone and more!

- Had features on the cover of Entertainment Weekly three times in 2008.

- Featured on the April 2009 cover of GQ.

- Has won various awards for acting – see them all in our awards section.

- Was nominated for three MTV Movie Awards in 2009 and won them all.

- Has appeared on TV shows in 2008 such as Tonight Show with Jay Leno and The Today Show.

- He admires Jack Nicholson.

- Favorite musical artists include Van Morrison, Kings of Leon and Laura Marling.

- Co-wrote and performed “Never Think” for the Twilight Soundtrack.

- He also performed “Let Me Sign” which is on the Twilight Soundtrack.

- As of 2008, Rob’s five favorite films are: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, The Exorcist, Prenom Carmen (First Name: Carmen), Corky Romano, Ivan’s xtc.

- Featured on the 2009 December cover of Vanity Fair.

- Featured on the 2009 December cover of Harper’s Bazaar.

- Rob was on the cover of Entertainment Weekly in 2009, four times.

- Attended the 2009 Academy Awards, and presented with actress Amanda Seyfried.

- Was part of a charity event in Cannes in 2009, with two meet and greets with kisses on their cheeks getting sold for $20,000 each.

- Named the Hottest Man in the World by Vanity Fair.

- Rob’s handprints are on display digitally at Planet Hollywood in New York City.

- Made various end of the 2009 lists including: TeenVogue’s Top 20 Searched Celebrities, Moviefone’s Top 10 Movie Entertainers of 2009, IMDB’s STARmeter Top 25 of 2009, MTV News #6 Man of the Year, TIME’s List of People Who Mattered, People’s 25 Most Intriguing of 2009, Cosmo’s Hot Guys of the Decade, Interview Magazine’s Twenty Most Beautiful People of the Decade, EW’s 10 Most Fascinating People and EXTRA’s Sex Symbols of the Decade.

- Has had his named mentioned on various TV shows in 2009.